Nigerian diaspora and secession movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Shimada Shuhei  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 教授 (90170943)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナイジェリア / ディアスポラ / 分離独立運動 / ビアフラ / 連邦制度 / イボ / 地域問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Nigerian diaspora has increased in number since 2000, and their remittances have also increased rapidly. The government welcomed the remittances, but was wary of the democratization and human rights movements they advocated. The diaspora backed some young politicians in the 2019 Presidential election but experienced a bad defeat. After the election, they started to support the domestic pro-democracy movement. In response, the government added restrictions by prohibiting remittances and immigration restrictions. It took suppressive measures to stop the separatist movement lead by diaspora.
The 2023 Presidential election comes amid the tensions between the government and the diaspora. In this election, Mr. Obi of the Labor Party who was supported by the diaspora, put up a good fight against the existing two major political parties. His breakthrough suggests that there will be possibility of collaboration between urban youth and the diaspora near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2000年以降急増しているアフリカのディアスポラは、送金で本国の経済発展に貢献する一方で国内政治に対しても発言力を強めてきている。彼らは政治の民主化や人権擁護の訴えを強めており、その動きに政府は神経質になっている。大都市の若者たちの民主化要求の運動の中にはディアスポラが支援するものも少なくない。政府はディアスポラが反政府運動と連携することを特に警戒している。
アフリカで最大の人口を誇るナイジェリアのディアスポラの研究は、今後のアフリカの政治研究にとって欠かせない課題となっている。