Ethnoprimatological study on the dynamics and factors of mixed-species associations of Macaca species in Hong Kong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Kaoru  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10802150)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民族霊長類学 / ヒトと動物の関係 / エスノプライマトロジー / 混群 / マカク属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to elucidate the dynamics and historical context of the formation of mixed-species associations of two species of macaques inhabiting the New Territories region of Hong Kong, from the perspectives of the behaviors of both monkeys and humans, as well as the cultural and social aspects of human societies. The macaques in Hong Kong are characterized by their proximity to human habitats, resulting in significant social interactions not only among different macaque species but also with humans as a third species. It was confirmed that the habitat and behavior of macaques are greatly influenced by human activities such as feeding. By focusing on the coexistence of multiple primate species, including humans, the effectiveness of using an ethnoprimatological approach that integrates anthropological and primatological methods to comprehensively understand the mixed-species associations and the social environment in this region was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間ー野生動物間の軋轢が環境問題としてさまざまな場所で注目を集めている現代社会において、地域の特性と人間ー野生動物関係を民族霊長類学という新しい視点でアプローチしたことにより、自然環境と文化・社会の絡み合いについて学際的な新たな視点をもたらした。人間と動物の共存という大きな課題解決に資することが期待される。