Project/Area Number |
18K11796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Nimonjiya Shu 早稲田大学, 平山郁夫記念ボランティアセンター, 講師(任期付) (50760857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
才田 春夫 富山国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80350742)
伊藤 雄馬 横浜市立大学, 都市社会文化研究科, 客員研究員 (10795488)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 森のゾミア / 東南アジア大陸部 / ムラブリ / ポスト遊動狩猟採集民 / タイ北部 / 狩猟採集民 / 東南アジア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to compensate for studies of upland Southeast Asia (Zomia theory) and to construct a theory of "Forest Zomia" by interdisciplinary research (cultural anthropology, linguistics, Agriculture), through a case study of the Mlabri, who had been known as the only hunter-gatherers in northern Thailand. This study shows that the people's sociality is based on mobility, that the dialects are the result of deliberate changes, and that they have sufficient knowledge on plant resources to enable autonomous living in the forest, and so on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジェームズ・C・スコットによるゾミア論は、現在でも様々なアプローチから検証が行われているが、大陸部においては主に焼畑移動耕作民を中心とする「山のゾミア」が中心的に論じられている。これに対して本研究は、(ポスト)狩猟採集民を事例に「森のゾミア」を提示し、「平地/山地」という従来の空間認識をより立体的に描き出すことで、当該地域のダイナミズムを捉えるための視点を提供し、東南アジア研究(主に大陸部)への理論的貢献に資するものである。