Project/Area Number |
18K11797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Shinji 追手門学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40735023)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 台湾の民主化 / 移行期の正義 / 独裁体制打破 / 日台の絆 / 独裁体制の打破 / 自救宣言 / 彭明敏 / 国民党一党独裁 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Peng Ming-min, a former Taiwan University professor who criticized the Kuomintang one-party rule system, created the "Declaration of Formosan Self-Salvation" and escaped overseas from home surveillance after arrest, but there were many mysterious parts so far. I was able to clarify the whole picture by interviewing the person concerned and other related parties and collecting and analyzing related materials. This made it possible to clarify Mr. Peng Ming-min's contribution to the democratization of Taiwan. It became clear that Japanese supporters played a major role in the process of escaping overseas. Supporters resonate with the values of freedom and human rights, do not care about their own dangers, and help Mr. Peng Ming-min, a foreigner who has never met, since the 1960s when Taiwan was a dictatorship. It was proved that "the bond of the platform between Japan and Taiwan " existed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本では、台湾の民主化は李登輝・元総統が主導した国民党による「上からの改革」による成果との認識が定着しているが、本研究によって、彭明敏氏のような様々な立場の人たちの「下からの努力と犠牲」の積み重ねもあったからこそ達成できたという事実を示すことができた。 彭明敏氏の命懸けの海外脱出には、日本の支援者の貢献も非常に大きかったことが本研究で明らかになったが、これは日台の歴史を考える上でも重要な意味を持つ。1972年の日台断交後、政府間関係はなくなくなったが、経済分野だけではない民間の草の根ベースの交流は続いていた。これが、現在の良好な日台関係につながっていることを再認識する必要がある。