The impact of cross-sector collaboration in disaster and humanitarian crises on the expansion of the public sphere.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kuwana Megumi  近畿大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (80596073)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人道支援 / マルチステイクホルダー連携 / 現地化 / 難民主導組織 / 境界連結活動 / 関係性 / 難民政策 / レジリエンス / ウガンダ / 人道支援の現地化 / マルチステイクホルダープロセス / 災害 / 新型コロナウィルス感染症 / マルチステイクホルダー・プロセス / 災害対応 / マルチセクター / スリランカ / 東北 / 市民社会 / ネットワーク / プラットフォーム / 公共圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of the restricted mobility caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, multi-stakeholder collaboration involving government, corporations, and civil society organizations has been observed to generate new forms of support, overcoming constraints and challenges in cases such as Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Tohoku, and Kyushu. This study explores the factors that contribute to the creation of such new support, with the key functionality of boundary spanners who bridge different sectors, such as intermediary organizations, the promotion of public-private partnerships, insider-outsiders. Furthermore, it highlights the importance of local and stakeholder organizations, including refugee-led organizations that create a network of informal connections, and the localization of support, in fostering the expansion of the public sphere within humanitarian assistance systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マルチステイクホルダー連携が、今日複雑化し大規模な危機が予測される人道危機において、伝統的なガバナンスによる支援では乗り越えにくかった、領域を越えた協調関係や、変化に対応するための新しい実践を創出する可能性を示した。特に当事者組織、現地組織は、非公式なネットワークを生かして、世界が変化する状況に合わせて変化しつつ、つながりの網の目を張り巡らし、レジリエンスを促進する存在としてさらに重要視する必要がある。一方で、本研究で、これらの取り組みが人道支援システムに包摂的に位置付けられていない現状を明らかにしたため、人道支援体制の変革に向けての一つの提言につなげることができるだろう。