Empirical analysis of the impacts of Chinese yuan deals on the foreign exchange market in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kunimune Kozo  関西学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50450490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 公二  学習院大学, 国際社会科学部, 教授 (00450528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミャンマー / 中国元の国際化 / 経済成長 / 外国為替管理制度改革 / 外国為替管理制度改革の後退 / 裁定取引 / インフォーマル送金 / 人民元の国際化 / 外国為替市場 / 中国元 / 中国の影響
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Myanmar abolished its fixed exchange rate system in April 2012, eliminating dual exchange rate conditions, the unofficial currency market for the Chinese yuan and the official market for the U.S. dollar have stood side by side. This study examines whether these two currency markets have been fragmented, causing inefficiencies in the economy. A time-series analysis of daily exchange rates suggests that the arbitrage condition between the country's two currency markets have generally been maintained, suggesting market fragmentation did not occur. On the other hand, Myanmar's reimposition of restrictive trade and exchange controls after the 2021 military coup motivated us to perform a descriptive analysis of the relationship between the country's past economic policies and economic growth, as well as a growth accounting analysis. These analyses reconfirm that restrictive policies have worsened the country's economic outlook.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
しばしばアジア最後のフロンティアと称され、社会的関心が寄せられているにもかかわらず、既存の研究が限られているミャンマーについて、本研究は外国為替・貿易管理制度に焦点をあてながら経済の動向を整理して研究成果にまとめた。