Analysis of environmental and economic impacts of global warming policies by international cooperation in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
NA SUNGIN  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00342311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 健一  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00534570)
李 秀ちょる  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10329683)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地球温暖化防止 / 風力発電 / 国際協力 / 地球温暖化 / 温暖化対策 / 応用一般均衡モデル / エージェントベースモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the environmental and economic impacts of project-based greenhouse gas emissions reduction measures between Japan, China, and South Korea, and to propose policy scenarios to promote international cooperation. However, research on China became difficult due to the influence of the coronavirus, and it was decided to analyze the environmental impacts of the spread of wind power generation on both countries in Japan and South Korea.
As a result, we were able to analyze the impacts on the environmental and economic impacts of policies for the spread of unique renewable energy in Japan and South Korea. After setting up energy scenarios for each country, we constructed an model using the input-output table of each country. We were able to quantitatively evaluate the effects of reducing greenhouse gases and the impacts on the economy of the spread of wind power generation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本と韓国は、地球温暖化防止のための再生可能エネルギー導入に関して課題が多く、導入が遅れている状況である。特に、太陽光発電が中心でポテンシャルの多い風力発電の導入が遅れている。本稿の研究は風力発電の普及がもたらす経済的な影響および二国間の協力を通じて生じる影響を分析した。風力発電普及による温室効果ガス削減効果と経済への影響が定量的に評価できたことに学術的な意義がある。