Image analysis of rice grain quality in Lao PDR and the present condition of market value: From self-sufficiency to market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2022)
Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kensuke  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90523746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 慎太郎  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 社会科学領域, 主任研究員 (10508550)
浅井 英利  国立研究開発法人国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境・畜産領域, 主任研究員 (30599064)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords精米品質 / 画像診断 / ラオス / 市場価格 / 産業連関分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed (1) to comprehensively quantify the characteristics of milled rice sold in the domestic market (size, percentage of grain quality, color, etc.) using imaging technology, which has made remarkable technological progress in recent years, and (2) to clarify the current market value (potential market value and its impact on farmers' income) through a questionnaire survey of consumers in the entire Lao PDR.
In our results, the relationship between the appearance traits of milled rice and market prices using a data set of 1,368 milled rice samples (market prices, trait information, and protein) showed that among the trait information affecting market prices, the contribution of "percentage of fine grains", "roundness", and "length" of milled rice varied by region. Especially in urban areas, the milled rice quality (good or bad appearance) tended to have a strong influence on the market prices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのコメ品種を有するラオスでは,これまで代表的な品種の遺伝解析や農家の品種選択に向けた栽培関連形質の同定に関する研究が行われてきた。本課題でラオス全域から形質情報を網羅的に定量化することで,遺伝解析の表現型解析に求められるデータベースが揃うことになり,今後の優良品種の選抜も飛躍的に促進することが期待される。
また,形質情報の定量化は,現在のラオスのコメの品質を定量的に把握することにもつながり,国際的な品質基準に照らしたラオスのコメ輸出可能性を検討することも可能となる。これにより,ラオスのコメの輸出が世界のコメ市場やラオス経済に与える波及的な影響も推計することができるようになると期待される。