Historical Sociological Study of Korean Immigrants in Manchuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionInstitute on Social Theory and Dynamics
Principal Investigator
PIAO Renzhe  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90752717)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords朝鮮人「満洲」移民 / 歴史社会学 / 地域研究 / 東アジア / 多文化共生 / 戦争の記憶 / 語り部 / 世代 / 市民講座 / ナラティヴ・アプローチ / 越境 / 平和 / 生活史 / 記憶の場 / 「満洲」 / 朝鮮半島 / 移住要因 / 移住動態 / 移民母村 / 「集団部落」 / 東アジアの記憶の場 / 満洲 / 移民体験者 / 安全農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study could be an attempt at introducing sociological viewpoints to the orthodox and traditional study of the Korean immigrants in Manchuria which has been in the domain for the historical study. The results of the present studies are as follows. I reviewed the method of my research and developed it in the first place. I advanced studies of succession of the war memories and the colony experiences in the second place. I was able to form a bridge across the studies of the Japanese Immigrants in Manchuria in the third place. I pursued my studies of "Realms of Memories" in east Asia. I had a deep look at preliminary studies of multicultural coexistence in the final place.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質的研究方法による朝鮮人「満洲」移民研究は、まだ始まったばかりの萌芽的な研究である。本研究では、文献資料によるマクロな視点および朝鮮人「満洲」移民体験者のライフヒストリー(生活史)によるミクロな視点を組み合わせて、朝鮮人「満洲」移民問題を多層的な視角から考察した。本研究の学術的意義としては、歴史学と社会学の研究手法の融合を試み、朝鮮人「満洲」移民体験者の生活史に多面的にアプローチすることができた。研究成果を所属の学会と研究会のほか、市民講座や公開講座などでも積極的に発信している。本研究の社会的意義としては、今後における東アジアと日本の人々の共存・共生にとって、示唆を与えるものである。