Project/Area Number |
18K11803
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJINO AKIRA 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 名誉教授 (60646404)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 中国共産党 / 中国革命 / 毛沢東 / 井岡山革命根拠地 / 中央革命根拠地 / 客家 / 族群 / 粛清 / 袁文才 / 王佐 / 袁文才・王佐殺害事件 / 中国共産党政治 / 漢民族 / 広東省 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In October 1927, Mao Zedong led an defeated army into the Jinggangshan mountains to set up a revolutionary base. The villages of the central Jinggangshan were territory of the Hakkas (keji, or guest people), who were led by two bandit chiefs. Then Mao successfully organized them into the Red Army. However, there were another ethnic people named tuji(native inhabitants)in this area, and the ethnic dispute between different peoples was razor-sharp. As a result, these ethnic conflict spilled over into the Communist Party, these bandits were finally killed by the Red Army. My research has found the truth of the incident, referring to Mao’s probable involvement in the internal conflict. The incident traumatized the Party and lingered in Mao’s heart. Although Hakkas played an important role in the revolution, the official history of CPC does not dare to recognize the matter. The so-called Hakka paradox is presumed to be caused by the tragic story of Mao’s revolution in Jinggangshan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで主として文化人類学や漢語方言学といった視点から研究されることの多かった客家に対して、中国共産党の革命・政治との関連性というスポットを当て、研究テーマとしての「客家」と「中国政治」の間の架橋を達成したことにある。 また、客家を手掛かりに、中国共産党がいかに民族・族群問題を政治的、理論的に止揚し、「中華民族」概念に一元化してきたかについて因果関係を究明した。これらの問題は表面的には見えにくい中国の政治社会の伏流水であり、著書の刊行や学術発表を通じて複雑な中国を多角的に理解するための有意義な知見を提示できたと考える。