A Study on Extension of the Silvicultural Technology in the Southern Highlands of Tanzania: Focusing on Fire Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Fumi  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (20512239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアフリカ農村 / 植林 / 環境保全 / 持続性 / 外来樹 / 林業 / 樹木作物 / 林産資源利用 / 持続可能性 / 地域産業振興 / 農村 / アフリカ / アクションリサーチ / 地域開発 / 野火管理 / アフリカ農村開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on silviculture conducted by local people in the United Republic of Tanzania in East Africa. In forestry and fruit tree cultivation, it takes a long time for the act of planting useful trees to take off as an industrial activity. The challenges faced in this process (including wildfire control) and how to deal with them were summarized.
The process of technology appropriation to the relevant social and ecological environment was described and analyzed from a cross-disciplinary perspective, focusing on the initiatives and ideas of local residents, while also comparing them with Japanese cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アフリカにおける森林減少は農村地域の貧困問題と密接に関係している。従来の環境保全研究は、森林を人為的影響から隔離したり、劣化した植生を修復することに主眼を置いていため、そこから導き出される実践の方策は「利用できない森」の守り方、育て方であった。それは、森林資源に依拠して生計をたてている住民には受け入れ難く、軋轢を生じてきた。これに対して、利用するからこそ森が形成、維持されるという逆転の発想にたつ本研究の成果は、人間活動を排除しない環境保全策のモデル化に寄与するもので、住民の理解を引き出しやすく、普及可能性が高い。