Project/Area Number |
18K11806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Makiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (70624112)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 定期市 / 野菜生産 / カメルーン西部州 / 伝統的首長領 / バイクタクシー / サブサハラアフリカ / カメルーン / 野菜小売商 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes the social impact on regional revitalization of periodic markets, which are held according to an existing 8-day cycle calendar in the Western Region of Cameroon. One of the characteristics of this study was to take up the case of the periodic market, a classic theme in regional studies, which is being revitalized in the midst of globalization, contrary to the predictions of the time, and to attempt to give it new meaning as a key concept in regional revitalization. Another feature of this project was that it shifted the conventional regional research, which tended to be confined to case studies within each region, toward an open system, and attempted a multifaceted analysis that also involved the international situation and political trends in the region. Although field research was insufficient due to the Covid-19, I was able to conduct questionnaire surveys of vegetable retailers and bike taxi men.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果として、定期市に関わる野菜の小商いの女性たちや定期市をつなぐバイクタクシーの和歌もなど、様々な社会的アクターへのインタビューをとおして重層的な成熟社会の姿の解明する端緒はつけることができた。社会階層の違い、稼ぎ出す現金の多少、活動規模、学歴などにかかわらず、誰もが同じ存在価値を持って生きることができる多様性社会のあり方の一片は少なくとも明らかにすることができたと考えている。この結果は、アフリカの一地域の閉じた事例研究をこえて、行き過ぎたグローバル資本主義によって衰退する「地方」において、再び根を張り社会を活性化するための何らかのヒントをもたらすものである。