A Basic Comparative research for the Traditional Pollution-Purification System in the Local Societies and its Contemporary Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tomotsune Tsutomu  東京外国語大学, 大学院国際日本学研究院, 教授 (20513261)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsケガレ‐キヨメ / 皮革産業 / 被差別部落 / ダリト / 人種的資本主義 / 部落史 / 旦那場 / 北米移民 / 逵田良善日記 / 労働 / 商品制 / ケガレ / ケガレ・キヨメ / チャマール / 商品論 / 檀那場制 / サバルタン研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research on a meaning of Pollution-Purification (Kegare-Kiyome)system in the present time and its comparative investigation concluded that pollution-purification system derived from the premodern status-professional regime, based on the field research in leather and shoes industry both in Japan and South Asia, transformed into cultural capital of the community-network in those areas. In order to demonstrate the outcome, the research also realized workshops by Japan-India scholars and activists, and the symposium for the purpose of theoretical pursuit of capitalism and commodity. The research published the achievements both in Japanese and English papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の被差別部落においては、近代化・現代化過程で、前近代社会の身分的職能的なケガレ‐キヨメの慣習は漸次共同体の心的ネットワークへと変容した。それは文化資本に結実し、今日の被差別部落の人的経済的なネットワークとして機能している。南アジアのダリトにおいては、皮革産業・靴産業は依然としてチャマール身分を中心に担われており、その今日的機能は明らかである。こうして、前近代的な身分的職能的な慣習が文化資本のうちに継承されている事実を明らかにした。南アジアにおけるカースト的資本主義の現存を参照すれば、本研究は、より一般的な人種的カースト的な資本主義の理論化に向けた基礎作業を果たすことができたといえる。