Ethnomusicological Research on the Music Education at Diversified Chinese Schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ARISAWA Shino  東京学芸大学, 大学教育研究基盤センター機構, 准教授 (90588906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中華学校 / 音楽教育 / 華僑 / 音楽 / 音楽教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to music education at Japan’s overseas Chinese schools, a significant difference can be found in teaching materials and methods. At the Yokohama Yamate Chinese School associated with Mainland China, songs that describe a love for China as a motherland, Chinese folksongs and children’s songs are part of the curriculum, whereas a half of the music lessons, (e.g., Japanese shouka songs and the recorder) are also provided by means of a Japanese music textbook. On the other hand, at the Yokohaa Overseas Chinese School associated with Taiwan uses Taiwanese music textbooks, and the Japanese textbook is only used as an add-on. In addition to the difference between pro-Mainland China and pro-Taiwan students, due to the variety between oldcomers from China and newcomers, as well as an increasing number of Japanese students who have no roots in China or Taiwan, their music education has become more challenging in terms of setting goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで先行研究がなかった中華学校における音楽教育の基礎的研究の第一歩となった。教材の精査、授業観察、音楽教諭への聞き取りによって、教育内容や授業目標の大きな変化や、教育現場の様々な課題が明らかになった。中華学校というと、概して「民族教育」や「愛国教育」のイメージが強いが、中国や台湾の政治社会情勢を色濃く反映してきた歴史はあるものの、現在の音楽教育の実践からは、多文化共生社会における多様な文化の共有と互いの価値観の理解を推進する要素もあることが分かった。