A foundational study on the post-war history of the "Youthful Nationals Generation" in colonial Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KO Ikujo  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (00350281)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords世代 / 戦後 / 植民地教育 / 少国民 / 台湾 / 留学 / 歴史記憶 / 植民地 / 教育 / ライフ・ヒストリー / 植民地統治 / 日本教育 / 戦争記憶 / 戦争 / 学歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has examined the post-war history of the Taiwanese “Youthful Nationals Generation” from the perspective of political changes in East Asia, using the methods of social history research to explore the characteristics of this generation and its importance in regional history. Among the Taiwanese born in the 1930s who received education in Japanese colonial schools, the study focused on individuals with higher education degrees and tracked their educational and employment paths. Simultaneously, local investigations spanning Taiwan, the United States, and Japan were conducted, along with the transcription and database creation of complex interview recordings in a mixture of Taiwanese, Japanese, Chinese, and English. Additionally, relevant documents such as educational policies were collected and analyzed. Through this, the dynamics of the East Asian Cold War system and its impact on the life courses of the generation have been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題は、以下のような意味で先見的な意味を持つ:1930年代生まれの台湾出身者の経歴と思想が日台の政界、学界、文学界などに与えた影響は一般に認知されてはいる。そのなかで本研究は、世代の特徴に着目し、聞き取り調査の成果を中国語、日本語、英語で書かれた私家版、手稿などの回想録、政府資料とつき合わせる作業を行った。台湾の「少国民世代」の社会史的特徴について、戦後国家の境界を意識的に超え、帝国日本のその後を広域的な視点から具体的に描き出した。その成果は、書籍、論文、講演の形で発表された。さらに、台湾の歴史研究者とも意見交換を行い、本課題を通して得た知見は、台、日、米の戦後史に有益である点を確認できた。