Study on the Image of Japan as Orientalism in the Era of King Rama VI and King Rama VII
Project/Area Number |
18K11812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Hideki 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携准教授 (20808828)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | タイ文学 / タイ映画 / 日本表象 / オリエンタリズム / ジャポニスム / ラーマ6世 / ラーマ7世 / タイ・フィルムアーカイブ / ジャポニズム / ラーマ7席 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted through researches on literary works and visual documents from the era of King Rama VI and King Rama VII (the first half of 20th century) focusing on discourses and representations of Japan from Thai perspective. By examining whether Japanese Images at the time in Thailand was directly connected to the Western Orientalism or whether there was a Thai-specific perception applied, this study clarified the intrinsic quality of the 'Orientalism' toward Japan in Thailand. It thereby highlighted the Japanese-Siamese relationship from cultural perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀前半のタイの活字・映像資料および民間伝承にみる日本表象の詳細を明らかにした。サムライ、蝶々夫人、日本兵等々の具体的な日本イメージ研究は従来のタイ文化研究にはない新機軸であり、同時に世界のなかの日本表象研究としても既存の研究に新しい座標軸を提供する意義がある。 新資料として、ラーマ6世自身による文字資料や京都の和菓子店訪問の際の写真を入手した。戦時中のタイ南部(ナコン・シータンマラート、トラン、ラノーン)において洞窟に隠れた日本兵に関する住民側資料を発掘し、山田長政に関する民間歌を蒐集した。