| Project/Area Number |
18K11813
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University (2019-2021) Osaka University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | Asia and Pacific / Transnasional History / International Migration / International Mobilities / Transpacific / Transnational History / Asia and the Pacific / 移民移動歴史研究 / トランスナショナル・ヒストリー / アジア太平洋地域研究 / 太平洋戦争史 / オーストラリア・日本関係 / 移民移動研究 / グローバルヒストリー / 移民、移動 / 太平洋戦争 / アジア・太平洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With the assistance of this JSPS grant, this project sheds light on the importance of examining transpacific history through various connections between the Southern and Northern hemispheres. By doing so, it also presents a different notion of transpacific history, beyond the familiar notion of it being a matter of Northern Hemisphere-centric connections between the United States and Asian countries. This project thereby allows us to imagine the transpacific space as a more dynamic and multi-faceted world of human mobilities and connections
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1. 環太平洋の歴史を検討する際に、半球横断的な視点が必要であることを明らかにした。 2. グローバル史は歴史をグローバルな枠組みで検討する傾向がある。しかし、社会史から検討した場合、ローカル、ナショナル、リージョナル、グローバルのそれぞれのレベルがどう交錯し歴史を作るのかというクロス・レベル分析を行う必要性を、国際移動・移民の実証的研究から明らかにした。