Effect of traditional plant utilization on the creation of regionality and the environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ONHO TOMOKO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10420746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大形 徹  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 教授 (60152063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords祭祀植物 / 伝統工芸 / 屋上庭園 / 植物資源 / 外来種 / 栽培植物 / 地域景観 / 資源量 / 供給量 / 開花時期 / 形態的類似 / 露地栽培 / フレンチ種 / 色 / 品種 / 宗教行事 / フィールド写真 / 流通 / 空中庭園 / 園芸植物 / 住居構造 / アーカイブ写真 / 植栽スペース / 都市景観 / 外来種導入 / 住居形態 / 供花 / 繊維植物 / 栽培地 / 野生化 / ヒンドゥー教 / 逃げ出し / 伝統文化 / 宗教
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ramie (Boehmeria nivea), the material used for the traditional craft of Yaeyama high-quality plain-woven hemp cloth, has lost many of its cultivation sites, and only some small-scale cultivation remains. In addition, although the cultivated Ramie that has been abandoned has little impact on the environment, it is difficult to reacquire high-quality materials once lost, which affects the continuation of traditional crafts. The demand for plant use and the difficulty of securing resources revealed the loss and transformation of the local character of a certain period. On the other hand, in Nepal, marigolds(Tagetese spp.)are planted according to the lifestyles of the people who live in the area, and those that have gone wild have become elements of the local flora landscape. Although a large amount of plant resources are secured for cultural life and local characteristics are ensured, the introduction of exotic species and their escape have a strong impact on the natural environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの事例を通しての伝統的利用と資源確保の実態から文化的背景を持つ植物資源が地域性と地域環境に及ぼす影響について明らかにした。伝統文化をはじめとする地域性は、自然資源への依存度が高いとその担保は難しくなり、逆に依存度が弱ければ地域性の担保とともに自然環境への影響が強く表れる可能性がある。
本研究は文化人類学や地域学、緑地保全学術上の成果になったとともに今後の自然環境に配慮した特色あるまちづくりにも寄与でき、地域住民の豊かな生活環境の創出と維持に貢献するものである。