The Effect of Participation and Alignment on the Sustainability in Development Aid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Satoru  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10386708)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords開発援助 / 参加 / アラインメント / 持続性 / フィールド実験 / 援助の持続性 / Hands-onアプローチ / Hands-offアプローチ / ウガンダ / 持続可能性 / 家庭内飲料水消毒 / Development Aid / Sustainability / Participation / Alignment
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the hypothesis that participation and alignment can enhance the survival of aid outputs after the completion of a project, based on a field experiment conducted in Uganda focusing on a household water treatment and safe storage (HWTS) project. However, contrary to expectations, the findings revealed that neither participation nor alignment had the anticipated impact. The baseline trend of implementation rate dropping to 60% after two weeks and further declining to 40% after an additional 16 weeks remained unchanged regardless of whether a participatory approach was employed during the intervention. Moreover, a statistically significant deterioration in implementation rate was observed when the aid content had been aligned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は開発援助コミュニティにおいて当たり前とされている前提を疑い、代替仮説を立て、それを体系的に検証した点にある。これにより、アラインメントや参加型アプローチが導入されて久しいにもかかわらず、開発援助の非効率性と非持続性がいまだ改善されないという謎の一端が解明された。つまりアウトプットの持続性を高めるという観点からは、参加やアラインメントといったHands-onアプローチはもはや限界にきており、今後はむしろ、成功報酬の仕組みを使って被援助者の誘因構造を変えることで持続性を高めると理論上は考えられているHands-offアプローチの可能性を検証していくべきことが明らかとなった。