A study on the social dynamics of the new exploitation of wildlife in Hawaii, USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Akito  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40570370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords狩猟 / 野生動物管理 / 資源化 / アクシスジカ / 地域社会 / ハワイ / シカ / 移入種 / 野生動物保全管理 / 持続可能性 / 環境ガバナンス / 野生動物 / 共存 / スポーツハンティング / 資源管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the relationship between the new exploitation of wild animals as resources and local communities, focusing on the case of Axis deer inhabiting the state of Hawaii. This resarch conduted with following three topics to analyze social dynamics of resource management; 1. "Theoretical research on environmental governance and resource management", 2. "Fieldwork", and 3. "Returning research results to survey sites and responses".
It was revealed that the axix deer is a valuable livelihood resource for the local people, and that it is being used as an icon for the restoration of the rights of the native Hawaiians. In addition, population control and sport hunting are becoming more active, and social scientific analysis that focuses on conflicts with local residents' use will be necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
調査地において明らかとなった野生動物と人間社会の間で生まれる矛盾する関係、つまり食料や観光資源として有用であるが、個体数および人間社会内での調整が難しいことは、現在、日本国内で起きている、イノシシやシカとの有害鳥獣問題との比較や応用が可能である。また、人と野生動物の共存関係を構築するためには、人間社会内の関係調整が必要である事実は、野生動物管理に関する自然科学分野にも影響を与えると考える。