Institutionalizing passport system in the colony: Comparative studies on the Dutch East Indies, British Malaya, and Taiwan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University (2021-2022)
Fukuoka Women's University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Makoto  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (60314457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords植民地 / 帝国 / 国籍 / 旅券 / パスポート / 移動 / 巡礼 / 公衆衛生 / 市民権 / 蘭印 / 国民 / 東インド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the research project had reached its final year in 2020, due to the Covid-19 pandemic, which expanded globally from the beginning of 2020, the project finished in 2023. However, as we were able to conduct research activities outside Japan in 2022, we could access stored historical documents and passports issued in various colonies, including the Dutch East Indies, British Malaya and the Strait Settlements. The academic article based on these research activities was published in a research book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国境を超えて人が移動する際に不可欠なのが旅券である。国際社会がいつどのような過程を経て旅券を携帯した出入国管理を制度化していくのか。植民地で発給された旅券を手がかりにこの課題に取り組んだ研究が本研究である。研究遂行中に発生した世界的なコロナウィルス感染症の拡大は,図らずも国際的な人の移動がもたらす影響と管理の意義について示すこととなった。
本研究では植民地で発給された旅券を分析することで,移動の形態に応じて多様な旅券が存在したことを明らかにした。