A Historical Study of Changing Political Rhetoric in American Democracy with Emphasis on the Presidency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Jun  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (90091488)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熟議民主主義 / ポピュリズム / 権威主義 / 反知性主義 / ドナルド・トランプ / 陰謀論 / 『ザ・フェデラリスト』 / 排外主義 / 移民排斥 / 人種差別 / ネオ・リベラリズム / オルト・ライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
American democracy today is often said to be irreparably divided. This project aimed to understand the current state and historical-institutional sources of this divisiveness by following two directions in research. The first traced indigenous causes of political divisiveness within the history of American political thought. The second turned to international comparative studies of socio-economic political choices to determine common factors useful for mediating between opposing factions.
This project revealed that even if American democracy has repeatedly tried to make reparations for past racial and sexual injustices, such reparations engendered a new sense of victimization, which has accumulated over time. Second, dialogue with international scholars revealed that the neoliberal policy agendas of many countries has exacerbated economic inequality and political divisiveness since the 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、とくにトランプ大統領治下のアメリカ民主政は、政治党派間の「分断」が進むことにより、熟議民主主義として劣化が進み、権威主義的ポピュリズムの様相を帯びつつある。かつて冷戦期には、わが国の民主化にとって一つの有力なモデルとして長く、繰り返し参照されてきたアメリカ型の自由民主主義は、この間多大の変容を余儀なくされてきた。本研究は、現今の「分断」の原因を、アメリカ史と国際比較との両面で探り、成果をアメリカ現代史の通史として上梓することによって、わが国のアメリカ理解を更新し、深化させることに貢献した。