Kim Hyeon-Jeong
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
KIM HYEON-JEONG  亜細亜大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (20638853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本式建築物 / 敵産家屋 / 文化資源化 / 近代文化遺産 / 植民地史 / 韓国 / 群山 / 都市再生運動 / 群山時間旅行祝祭 / ツーリズム / 植民地経験 / フェスティバル / 植民地遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which focuses on Gunsan City, South Korea, where many of the Japanese-style buildings constructed through the Japanese colonial period still remain, clarifies the social and cultural context in which Japanese-style buildings, which were not demolished as colonial residues but were given values as cultural heritage, are preserved and utilized, as well as to consider their implications. The study results are summarized as follows. First, the preservation and utilization of Japanese-style buildings are influenced by the national policies, and those registered as national cultural heritage have been reconstructed as public exhibition facilities that present public history. Secondly, Japanese-style buildings concentrated in the old city have been found to be valuable as tourism resources for the economic revitalization. Thirdly, while interpretations of modern history are advancing, the juxtaposition of the entertainment and commercialization of such history is remarkable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、韓国に植民地遺産として残された日本式建築物の位置づけや認識の変化を現地調査を通して明らかにすることで、ポストコロニアル韓国における植民地遺産の現状を明るみに出す。特に、本研究を通して確認される文化財・文化遺産の構築性・政治性の問題は、ポストコロニアル韓国におけるナショナリズムの作動や機能、意味に対する議論を深化させてくれる。「公的記憶」「公的歴史」がいまなお創出・強化されつつある一方で、過去を娯楽化・商業化する観光産業の進展のもとで日本式建築物が積極的に消費され、ノスタルジアを感じさせる仕掛けとして機能している現状に対する考察もポストコロニアリズム研究に資することができる。