Survival Strategies of Minorities in South Asia: Towards Cohabitation from Inclusion and Exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takako  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (10307142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 敏彦  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00407652)
篠田 隆  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20187371)
石田 英明  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (80255976)
鈴木 真弥  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30725180)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords南アジア / インド / バングラデシュ / ダリト / ムスリム / カースト / ジェンダー / 共棲 / 地域研究 / マイノリティ / キリスト教徒 / 包摂と排除 / 生存戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project unearths the voices and activities of minorities in South Asia through focusing on their daily practices carried in living spheres. We also shed light on their survival strategies by exploring on the way of protecting their lives. Based on our case studies, we propose the concept of “gentle cohabitation” on the viewpoint of the substantial living spheres from below as an alternative theoretical flamework, instead of using conventional terms such as “inclusion and exclusion” on the viewpoint of “top-down reform” of the ideal civil-society from above. At the practical level, it is important that one should first recognize the other's spatial practices, negotiating with each other for the improvement of daily lives, and repeatedly formulating reasonable and convincing strategies to cohabit in living spheres.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化する現代社会における宗教やイデオロギーを核とする諸集団の対立に関する研究が問題提起するのは、今日的社会構造の異種性・多元性とそこに生きる人々の「共棲」の困難である。従来型の社会的包摂の理念に基づく政策は、逆にマイノリティの排除を招き、諸集団間の対立を先鋭化させてきた。そこで必要とされるのは「共棲」の理念をマイノリティの視点から再考することである。本研究では、対立する諸集団の居住する空間の共有と分有のための実践的な戦略として「ゆるやかな共棲」という新たな理論的枠組みを提示したことに意義がある。