| Project/Area Number |
18K11828
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM Kyungmook 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (00388620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
南雲 勇多 東日本国際大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (00781543)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 国際交流 / NGO研究 / 市民運動 / パブリックディプロマシー / 日韓関係 / 国際理解教育 / 国際文化交流 / 学術交流 / 文化外交 / 市民ネットワーク / フィールドワーク / 和解と平和 / トランスナショナル / 歴史と和解 / メディア / NGO / 平和プロセス / 越境と共生 / 共生と和解 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project had examined the Japan-Korea relations from the view point of civil society movements and international understanding education program. Over the past 30 years, the relations between Japan and South Korea have experienced both good and bad situations due to historical perception and education, territorial disputes and so on. In this research project, the key assumptions were set that grassroots movement and civil society might affect more than the governmental policies of both countries. Gender gaps and generation gaps are found as the obstacles of diplomatic tensions, and thus there require further researches to promote reconciliation and trust-building between two countries as neighbors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
市民社会、平和研究、国際理解教育、自治体交流、人的交流などパブリックディプロマシーと関連した様々な事業や現象、政策が日韓関係に影響を及ぼしていることを実証的に解明することができた。 韓国側、または日本側の間で顕在化する歴史認識と歴史教育の齟齬を解消したり回避するためには、国際交流や学術交流の積極的な活用が必要であるが、その担い手は公的教育機関だけではなくNGOや民間企業、自治体など様々なアクターによって担われるべきであることも確認できた。