Public service and finance in Russian regions in the 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokogawa Kazuho  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10537286)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロシア / 中央集権化 / 地方財政 / 地域間格差 / 公共サービス / 国家主導経済 / 市民社会 / 国家財政 / 地域経済 / 地方公共サービス / 市場経済化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project achieved the following results over a four-year period. First, we clarified the role of Russian public finances under the authoritarian Putin regime, concerning how it gain the public support. Second, we clarified how the public services provision to citizens, the guarantee of financial resources for them, and income redistribution among regions have been carried out in the context of centralization, including case studies of remote areas that are important for Russia's national integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではロシアの財政、中でも地方財政に焦点を当てた研究は極めて少ない。本研究の学術的意義はまずこうした我が国において未開拓の領域を切り拓いた点にあるが、加えてロシアの地方政治研究や極東、北極圏地域などを対象とした地域研究、ロシアの社会福祉といった領域との橋渡しが可能になる点も挙げられる。また、ロシアによるウクライナ侵略が続く現在、プーチン体制の持続可能性が注目を集めているが、財政的再分配、公共サービスを通して国民が政権を支持する構図を明らかにした点も、同国の体制を読み解く鍵を提供するという点で社会的意義があると考える。