Project/Area Number |
18K11832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuda Mutsumi 関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70351236)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 仏領ニューカレドニア / 日本人出稼ぎ移民史 / 写真アーカイブ / 写真データベース / 移民写真の表象分析 / 日本人コミュニティ / 太平洋戦争 / オセアニア地域研究 / 日本人出稼ぎ移民 / 写真の表象 / 移民会社 / ニッケル鉱山 / 日本人会 / 日系社会 / 日本人移民史 / 写真 / アーカイブ / 出稼ぎ移民 / 天草 / オセアニア / ニューカレドニア / フランス領 / 敵性外国人 / 民間抑留 / ニューカレドニア日本人移民史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research coincided with the coronavirus epidemic and was finally completed after a two-year extension of the research period. Although the research was not completed as planned, and some aspects of the research remain unsatisfactory, it has been completed to the point where it can be made publicly available as an archive. This collection of photographs of Japanese immigrants in New Caledonia held by the New Caledonian, French, and U.S. archives. In preparation for the planned release of the archive at the New Caledonian Government Archives, we will continue to translate and inspect the archive, and complete it as a more practical archive that can be used by the next generation of researchers and the Nikkei community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
私は、20年にわたり、ニューカレドニアで多くの日系人の方に出会い、彼らが長年抱えてきた戦争で生き別れた父親への追慕と自分のルーツを知りたいという切実な願いにふれてきた。本研究は、日系二世が高齢化するなか、記憶を継承し、記録の少ないニューカレドニアの日本人移民史を研究していくために、写真の表象分析をした情報を紐付けした「写真アーカイブ」を作成することで、日本人移民史研究やオセアニア地域研究の裾野を広げることをめざした。また、ニューカレドニアの日系社会や、日本の移民母村においても利用できるアーカイブであり、今後、多くの人によって修正、新たな写真や情報が加筆されていくプラットフォームとなるだろう。