Transmission and transformation of intangible cultural heritage in relation to natural hazards: a case study in Northern Vanuatu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80010:Area studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum (2018, 2021-2023)
National Museum of Ethnology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nojima Yoko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, アジア太平洋無形文化遺産研究センター, 室長 (50586344)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords無形文化遺産 / 自然災害 / 火山災害 / バヌアツ / 環境 / レジリエンス / 文化の継承 / 在来知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project explored the impact of natural disasters on the practice and transmission of intangible cultural heritage, by conducting field research in the Republic of Vanuatu, one of the most disaster-prone countries in the world, and interviewing local communities in two northern islands that have recently experienced disasters caused by volcanic eruptions (Gaua and Ambae). In particular, the focus on the cases of volcanic hazards provided various insights into the transmission of intangible cultural heritage in the difficult situation of evacuation. While living and interacting with neighbouring communities during evacuation provided an opportunity to revisit their respective cultural practices to learn and transmit intangible cultural heritage practices, it was confirmed that changes in lifestyles, including the cash economy, school education and church activities, were the main factors threatening the transmission of intangible cultural heritage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害が、有形の文化遺産だけでなく無形文化遺産にも影響を及ぼすことは、東日本大震災をはじめとする災害事例を通じて、広く認知されるようになり、被災した無形文化遺産への復興支援の取り組みも見られるようになってきた。本研究は、無形文化遺産が状況に応じて変化しつつ継承されている実態について、具体的災害事例に基づいて詳述するものである。その成果は、無形文化遺産の動態を踏まえた保護の方策の構築を促すとともに、文化的状況に配慮した災害支援にも繋がる。