Systematization of method for organizing value of local heritage based on subjective and exploratory value and for making it tourism attraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Takashi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (40323828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 十代田 朗  國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 教授 (70226710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光まちづくり / 観光資源論 / 着地型観光 / 観光イメージ / 文化資源マネジメント / 歴史文化基本構想 / 地域遺産成立システム / 地域遺産発展システム / 地域遺産活用 / スタディツアー / 持続可能な観光 / リジェネラティブ・ツーリズム / 参与観察調査 / 石狩市 / 地域遺産 / アウトリーチ活動 / 奄美遺産 / 世界自然遺産 / オルタナティブ・ツーリズム / エコミュージアム / エコツーリズム / 奄美大島 / 世界遺産登録運動 / 観光人材育成 / 文化財保全活用 / 段階的活用 / 展開型地域学習 / 地域情報アーカイブ / 主観的・探求的価値 / 地域資源 / 観光魅力化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study systematized methods for organizing the value of regional heritage and making it a tourist attraction, focusing on "subjective and exploratory value," and analyzed the relationship between regional heritage as a tourist attraction and community development. The systematization was divided into the following six stages: (1) discovery and investigation, (2) evaluation and recognition, (3) preservation and revitalization, (4) succession, (5) utilization, and (6) monitoring. Based on the case studies, it was found that tourism promotion is connected to the "establishment system," that the evolvement of local heritage resources, information, media, and human resources makes tourism more attractive, and that the results of tourism promotion, such as human resources, resource information, media, funds, space, and tourism data, are returned and reinvested into the local heritage, thus creating a cycle, and these consist of the "regional heritage development system" as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「地域遺産」に着目し、地域における観光魅力・観光資源の創出および地域遺産となる文化財・自然資源の保全・継承に資する手法を体系化しており、既往研究における個別の「地域遺産」に関する事例研究や「地域遺産」に関する制度研究を越え、網羅的・体系的に地域資源論・観光資源論を論じた点において学術的意義がある。また、各地域における観光振興において、「地域遺産」の取り組みがまちづくりへ地域に還元するための知見を示している点において、特に観光まちづくりに取り組む地域にとっての社会的意義がある。