A Study on the Sustainability of Relationships among Producers, Communities, and Fans of Media Content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University (2020-2023)
Ehime University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Otani Naoyuki  宮城学院女子大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (60436293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山村 高淑  北海道大学, 観光学高等研究センター, 教授 (60351376)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアニメコンテンツ / ツーリズム / トライアングル・モデル / 持続性 / 地域主導 / 相互理解 / コンテンツツーリズム / コンテンツ製作者 / アニメファン / 地域社会 / 持続要因
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we attempted to clarify the sustainability of animation tourism and the key points for utilizing animation content for proactive community development by supporting the triangle model (a framework that captures content tourism by focusing on the relationship between content producers, fans, and local communities). Through this study, it became clear that (1) a hypothetical "middle area" can promote mutual understanding between fans of content and local residents, and (2) there is more possibility for community-led development of content tourism by utilizing content other than TV animation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「アニメ聖地巡礼」に代表されるコンテンツツーリズムにおいて、地域は受動的な存在である。自地域をモデルとする作品が制作されることを待つしかなく、仮に作品が制作されたとしてもその人気を地域サイドがコントロールすることはできない。持続性の弱さと地域の受動性は、これまでのコンテンツツーリズムの難点であった。本研究課題の成果は、これらの難点を克服し、地域が主体的かつ持続的にコンテンツを活用するための手がかりを提示している。