Project/Area Number |
18K11843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 旅館業 / 労働生産性 / 小規模旅館業 / デジタル化 / マルチタスク / 資本構造 / 小規模宿泊業 / 地域連携 / 滞在型観光 / 人材確保 / 労働生産性向上 / 小規模事業者 / 小規模旅館 / 事業承継 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the labor productivity of small-scale inns, which are often in the accommodation industry with capital of less than 10 million yen, which accounts for 60% of the accommodation industry, to determine the factors behind their low productivity and the direction of improvement. The research was based on field research, including analysis of financial statements and interviews with managers. As a result, it was concluded that the main factors defining labor productivity are not superficial issues such as facilities and labor efficiency, but that in small businesses where only family members invest, the joint and several guarantee system using assets as collateral and many management deposits induce low profitability and insolvency, resulting in low productivity. In order to improve this situation, in addition to revising the credit law, it is necessary to improve profitability by developing new demand and creating a scheme to encourage non-family members to invest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
観光研究分野の中で旅館業経営に関する研究は数多くない。その一因として旅館業は小規模事業者が多く、決算状況が開示されていないという事情があり、本研究では研究者の人脈及び商工会議所の協力により決算データを入手、分析できた点で意義がある。労働生産性については、業界全体が指摘を受けることが少なくないが、その構造の背景には、小さな資本で大きな借入れをして事業を興し、人口増加・経済成長を前提とした需要を対象としてきた事業モデルの存在がある。その結果、人口減少時代において収益力の低下や債務超過といった現象が起きている。今後は対処療法的な改善ではなく、資本のあり方の見直しを含めた根本的な対策が求められる。