The Structural Formation and Evolution of Planning Concepts for Walking Trail Projects in Suburban Areas and Their Potential for Utilization in an Era of Decline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Yu  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 由希子  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50508190)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords散策路 / トレイル / 観光 / レクリエーション / 都市近郊 / ストック / ビジョン / 技術移転 / フットパス / オルレ / クアオルト / 飯能 / 都市ストック / ハイキング / 東京都 / 茅ヶ崎 / 都市像 / 住宅団地開発 / 健康 / 暮らし / 空間 / 緑地 / アウトレットモール / 余暇活動 / 野猿峠 / 緑地計画 / 郊外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored planning techniques for the creation and succession of walking trails as a good spatial stock in cities and their suburbs, and carried out case studies and comparative research. The study found that the key elements of walking trail projects, which require a sustainable mechanism for the provision of environment and services in terms of both hardware and software, as well as management, are 1) routes that create scenes, 2) the creation of information transmission and communication mechanisms for introduction and sustainability, and 3) a vision and programme to enrich the area as a region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、多くの都市が人口的、経済的に縮退してゆくなか、本研究が対象とした散策路とそれを軸とした自然環境の広がりは、特に都市近郊の魅力を向上するための重要な空間的ストックの1つとして再評価されるべきものであり、本研究では、事例研究や実践的プロジェクトを通じて、散策路を単に観光・レクリエーションや健康増進の場としてだけでなく、散策路を含む地域としての整備・開発・保全に資する計画の重要性や、その計画技術を提示した。