Project/Area Number |
18K11845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Tadashi 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (50610408)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 観光まちづくり / 文化遺産 / 行動論 / プロトコル / ワークショップ / 関係人口 / 観光 / まちづくり |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, the author aimed to develop a simple protocol by converting the process of devising community development methods through tourism into a pattern language by focusing on human behavioral analysis and using spatial cognition theory. The author carried out surveys in Japanese important traditional building preservation districts, case studies in European cities, trial workshops using the developed protocol, and exchange of academic information at international academic conferences. In the final phase, the author summarized this research by creating a booklet (English + Japanese version) designed to make the protocol of community development through tourism useful in each local government.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
1)専門家のみならず地域住民の素朴な文化的営為や発意を拾い上げようとする調査法は前例が乏しく、地域に内在する「体験価値」を顕在化し得る点で、地域住民にとっては極めて有益な成果をもたらす。 2) これまでの事例調査から、こうしたプロトコルの必要性は世界的に共通する課題であり、国際間で共通して実施できるプランニング手法が一種の共通言語として確立することにより研究者間、実務者間での意識・課題共有が容易になり、観光学の国際的進展にも大きく寄与できる。