An empirical study on constructing images of history in contents tourism and the role of history museums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Atsushi  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (00452178)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords博物館 / コンテンツツーリズム / 展示 / 観光 / 歴史像 / ポピュラーカルチャー / オーセンティシティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined whether content tourism contributes to the construction of visitors' historical images, mainly in historical museums. The field survey and literature review revealed that museums adopt a variety of authenticity concepts when exhibiting existing content (artworks) and use them in different ways depending on the situation. The study also suggested that museums and content tourism are not simply linked, but have developed in a diverse and complex manner, intertwined with various cultural contexts and political and economic situations, and that it is necessary to develop a concrete picture of the aspects of authenticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンテンツツーリズムと博物館との結びつきについては、経済効果や費用対効果などといった観点から積極的に活用しようとする動きがある一方で、安易に導入しようとすることへの懸念も根深く、両極端な反応をみせている。そこで本研究においては、こうした立場からは距離を置いた上で、コンテンツツーリズムと博物館の関係に関する歴史的・実践的検討を通して、相互の関係の具体的な相貌を描き出した。本研究において得られた知見は、実際のコンテンツツーリズムの現場、特に歴史系博物館において今後の展示の方向性を見極める重要な指針を与え、歴史まちづくりの実践の場にも寄与することができると考えられる。