Research on building a framework for promoting "borderless tourism" in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yohei  杏林大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90387944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花井 友美  帝京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70634525)
具 敏靖  帝京大学, 経済学部, 研究員 (30870886)
金 振晩  帝京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60554160)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボーダーレス観光 / シェンゲン協定 / 東アジア / 出入国審査 / 二次交通 / 電子決済 / 観光政策 / ロングステイ / 出入国管理 / 国際観光 / ヨーロッパ連合 / イミグレーション / スマート・セキュリティ・レーン / ファストトラベル / クレジットカード / 電子マネー / 個人情報保護 / 民間事業者 / 観光立国 / ツーウェイツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of the research study revealed the following points about "borderless tourism": (1) immigration is becoming stricter, (2) the spread and promotion of credit cards and electronic payment is essential, (3) the convenience of secondary transportation needs to be improved, (4) international tourism is becoming more diversified and not only in neighboring areas is important, (5) planning and strategies are needed to attract visitors from neighboring areas, (6) it is expected to promote domestic tourism rather than stabilize and develop the tourism market, and (7) tourism policy and immigration control are expected to be adjusted to meet the needs of each ministry and agency. (5) Planning and strategies are needed to attract visitors from neighboring areas, (6) Domestic tourism is expected to stabilize and develop the tourism market, and (7) Coordination between tourism policy and immigration control ministries and agencies is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ボーダーレス観光」をテーマにした研究・調査を通じて、東アジアにおける国際観光の促進について、出入国に関連する法律や制度の見直し、各種手続き等を効率化する技術革新、移動や滞在の利便性向上につながる決済方法や移動方法の改善、集客・制度運営における計画および戦略、国内観光の充実のそれぞれの必要性が明らかになり、今後の観光政策における取組課題が整理された。また、研究成果を踏まえ、どの要素が「ボーダーレス観光」実現に有効な対応となるのかをめぐる実証研究を行う際の視点を提供した。さらに、「観光立国」で期待と注目の高まるインバウンドと同時に、国内観光の需要創出と促進が重要である点を指摘した。