New Construction of Tourism school education curriculum through K-12 based on ESD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Kiyoshi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40167523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 宏治  富山大学, 学術研究部人文科学系, 教授 (10324443)
田部 俊充  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観光教育 / ESD / カリキュラム / 持続可能な開発 / 次世代育成 / 観光地理解 / ESD / 知床 / 地理教育 / 地誌 / ジオパーク / 教材コンテンツ / 観光地理教育 / スウェーデンの教育 / 郷土教育 / インバウンド / アメリカ合衆国理解 / 観光資源 / 地理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The curriculum of consistent tourism education based on ESD is the education which should be brought up in the next generation for local activation of our country and international status improvement. The development objective by which the continuation is possible (SDGs) is also having a big influence on tourism promotion. Both of a host in a tourist spot and the guest who visits a tourist spot come in at the time when the state of the better tourism is considered each other each other. The word called "responsible tourism" is also insisted on in Europe and America. Education based on ESD is an indispensable important matter of the learning which made the environmental education, the international understanding education and the gender a problem. This would also be given to sightseeing education with big influence. This research could build a rough index. I'd like to move to development of a model teaching and a package of teaching materials from now on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学以外の初等中等教育における観光教育は、これまで全くと言ってよいほど実践的な研究の蓄積はなかった。本研究の成果は、そうした中において国内各地の題材を活用し具体的な出前授業を通した教育実践事例を残せた点と、探究的な学びとして観光教育のカリキュラム構築がある程度構築できた点にある。今後、わが国が観光先進国への道を歩む上で次世代育成は不可欠であり、観光教育の社会的意義は高い。