Project/Area Number |
18K11849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAMATSU Yuko 中央大学, 経済研究所, 客員研究員 (30649629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐良木 昌 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (20770960)
原田 康也 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
森下 美和 神戸学院大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (90512286)
伊藤 篤 中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80500074)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 言語景観 / 翻訳 / 文化 / 観光 / インバウンド / アプリケーション / 文化特性 / 世界遺産 / 日本文化 / 経年調査 / インバウンド観光 / スマートフォンアプリケーション / 言語環境 / 文化伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted ongoing studies of the linguistic landscapes of the main streets of Nikko and Kobe. As the results, we found not only accuracy issues such as mistranslations into English, but also that cultural elements are reflected in the messages from the community to tourists in the daily postings. In addition, we observed changes of the linguistic landscapes and thus grasped local tourism through the linguistic landscapes. Even when tourists walk down the same street, they do not see the same things in the same way. While there are differences in interest based on country and age, the survey results also show that they get different impressions by linguistic landscapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語景観調査を通じて、日本文化の特徴的な表現方法などの具体的な展開が明らかになった。それに加え、自動翻訳の課題、特に観光客が文化的地域を訪れた際に、異文化故に適切な翻訳が難しい言葉があること、周囲の景観の中で掲示される言葉は書籍などの文章翻訳における文脈にあたる部分が周囲の情景であるため、適切な訳語を選びきれない事態が頻出することがわかった。それらを受け、今後の調査区域における研究者らのアプリケーションに説明文の検討や位置情報など情景を加味する必要性を加えることができた。このような検討により、外国人観光客が伝統付き地域を訪問した際の日本文化理解に資するコンテンツ作成の要素がより明らかになった。