The basic philosophical and ethical research for deepening the education of tourism ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Hara Kazuki  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (90454785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords観光と哲学 / 観光倫理 / 観光教育 / 哲学的実務家 / 倫理的観光者 / 地域文化観光 / 高野山 / UNWTO / GSTC / Community Engagement / 訪日観光客 / 創造的観光者 / 責任あるツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first main finding of this research is the conceptual explication of the problem of “discovery of values, communication of values, and creation of values” in cultural tourism in Japan. This research clarifies this problem using the experiential research results of inbound tourism in Mt.Koya. The second main finding is the explication of the problem of how to increase ethical tourists in Japan. Dividing ethical tourists into two aspects, namely, ethical tourists as economic subjects and ethical tourists as cultural subjects, this research considers current situation in Japan and suggests desirable actions of various actors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一番目の成果は、地域文化観光における「価値の発見・価値の伝達・価値の創造」という問題にいかに人々が関わっているか、関わるべきかを解明した点にある。この成果は、観光振興に関する基礎的事態について学術的理解を深めたのみならず、各地域の実践の現場にも有用である。第二番目の成果は、日本における倫理的観光者をいかに増加させるかという問題への分析と提言であり、学術的には特に、観光における文化経験の含意を解明した点、実践的には、各アクターの取り組むべき事柄を明瞭化した点に意義がある。