Research on elienation efffect of contemporary art in art tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Jun Kanamitsu  京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60414075)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords現代アート / 社会ネットワーク分析 / 芸術社会学 / アレゴリー効果 / 異化効果 / アート・フェスティバル / 認知ネットワーク分析 / 観光社会学 / 瀬戸内国際芸術祭 / Instagram解析 / 写真論 / アートツーリズム / 連想ネットワーク分析 / インスタグラム解析 / 異化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contemporary art has a unique power that exercises over spectators in various ways. This research sociologically studied how such power could be exercised. Effects of artworks on spectators such as “alienation effect” and “allegorical impulse” were explored by questionnaires conducted in two islands of Setouchi Triennale 2019, Teshima and Ohshima. 1) In Teshima Island, where residents once had experienced illegal industrial waste dumping, we explored how spectators viewed and understood the exhibited artworks on the island. We found that the artists presented artworks using “allegorical impulse” through which spectators could indirectly understand the problem of industrial waste in another way. 2) In Ohshima Island, where Hansen’s disease patients had been segregated for a long time, we detected “alienation effect” of artworks using comparative network analysis on spectators’ cognitive structures between before and after they visited the island.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍によってアート・フェスティバルの中止が相次ぎ、アーチストの活動が制限され、アート活動が停滞せざるを得ない昨今で、現代アートは大きな役割を果たしうる。つまり社会問題を可視化し、閉塞した社会に風穴を開けたり、新しい日常にむけての価値観の構造転換をもたらしうる。この研究はそのような現代アート作品の効果を実証的に示すことでその可能性を示した。