A Model of Destination Management/Marketing Organization in Place Branding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Mitsue  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80363951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 雅信  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50467065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプレイス・ブランディング / DMO / 都市の意味構造 / 意味構造の類型化 / 日本版DMO / 観光圏 / HTA / デスティネーション・ブランディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study leading cases of overseas DMOs and to build a model that contributes to the destination branding of the Japanese DMOs.
In the first year, we conducted fieldwork in the Nishi-Awa tourist area in Tokushima Prefecture, and in the second year, we conducted a survey in Hawaii, focusing on the Hawaii Tourism Authority. In the final year, we conducted a quantitative survey on the semantic structure of cities. Although slightly different from the original purpose, understanding the semantic structure of cities, including the approach method, will be a practical contribution to DMO's practice of place branding in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本版DMOの先端事例である「にし阿波観光圏」と海外DMOの先端事例である「ハワイ・ツーリズム・オーソリティ」について調査し、それぞれの分析についてケーススタディ論文を作成し、学会で報告している。両ケースとも先端事例であることから、学術的に貴重であると考える。また、都市の意味構造の把握に関する量的調査は、その新規性が評価され、マーケティング学会でベストオーラルペーパー賞を受賞することができた。また、量的に都市の意味構造を把握することは、日本版DMOや自治体関係者ががブランディングを考えていく際の指針や成果指標ともなるため、実務的にも貢献できるものとなっている。