Theoretical and Empirical Study of DMO as Regional Ecosystem Promoting Tourism Cluster Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kazuo  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90469304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柏木 千春  大正大学, 社会共生学部, 教授 (50454749)
田村 匡  大阪成蹊大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70586693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsツーリズムクラスター / DMO / 規制緩和 / 観光ファンド / 地域エコシステム / エリアマネジメント / イノベーション / 利害関係者管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for tourists to find the target resource attractive and make it the purpose of their tourism activities, people are required to invest knowledge and funds into tourism resources and to communicate information. In addition, there is a certain concentration of tourism industry.
By doing so, it is possible to encourage tourism consumption and contribute to regional revitalization. "Tourism cluster" is one of the policies to achieve this goal. In this study, we focused on the "differentiation" that creates unique tourism resources and tourism content, analyzed tourism clusters by dividing them into six types, and clarified their formation factors and their possibilities.
In addition, in forming clusters, we clarified which types of DMOs can be involved in regional ecosystems and analyzed how they should be involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然景観や歴史・文化などの観光資源がある地域は従来から観光地と呼ばれていた。そうした地域は観光を生業とする人も多く、観光消費が地域で循環する仕組みもでき上っているところも多い。しかし、新たに観光地域づくりをしていく地域は、地域資源を磨き上げて魅力あるものにしていくだけでなく、企業誘致や観光消費につながる地元事業者を育てていくことも必要である。
しかし、新規創業に寄与する諸機関の集積は大都市に集中し、地方との格差を生じさせる都市間構造が存在する。この格差を埋めるDMOの地域エコシステムとしての機能による、ツーリズムクラスターの育成要因とそのプロセスを明らかにする研究は観光政策に一定の役割を果たす。