Decision-makingprocess of high-involvement tourists:A cace of Anime tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI TATSUYA  関東学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70756840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大方 優子  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 教授 (30390313)
津村 将章  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60735223)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアニメ聖地巡礼 / 行動動機 / 高関与 / リピート性 / 消費者行動 / 地域誘客 / 地域マネジメント / 高関与行動 / リピート行動 / 超高関与消費 / 高関与消費 / 高関与旅行者 / 旅行者行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the behavior of pilgrims to anime sacred sites, which began in the 2000s, using the concept of "involvement" in the theory of consumer behavior. We analyzed the behavioral characteristics of pilgrims and derived a behavioral model by interviewing the parties involved at representative pilgrimage sites (officials of city and tourist associations, store owners, citizens) and pilgrims, surveying pilgrims, and analyzing pilgrim notebooks placed at pilgrimage sites.
In this study, we found that pilgrims shifted their thoughts from involvement in the artwork to involvement in the community. In addition, analysis of the questionnaire survey revealed that there are four main behavioral motivations: "self-recognition," "desire to explore and liberate the region," "sharing enjoyment with companions," and "connection with people in the region".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、消費者行動論の「関与」の概念に着目し、高関与旅行者であるアニメ聖地巡礼者の巡礼動機の解明と行動プロセスのモデル化を行った。学術的には、これまで多かった巡礼者の観光社会学的手法での分析ではなく、マーケティングの統計的分析において知見を提示できたこと。巡礼ノートのテキスト分析や、因子分析、クラスター分析、決定木による分析などを行い、巡礼者の行動動機を定量的に特定できたことが成果である。また、聖地巡礼の没入度合によって、当該地域に求めるものが異なることも発見できた。行動動機や行動特徴を一般化(限定的ではあるが)できたことは、地域誘客や関係人口の構築において有効な研究であったと考える。