A Study on the Glocalization of the Drum Dance Eisaa and Tourism Practices Inside and Outside Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORITA SHINYA  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (10412686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 愛  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (80425389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords民俗芸能 / 観光 / グローカル化 / 沖縄 / エイサー / 地域振興 / アイデンティティ / ハワイ / フラ / イベント / 沖縄・ハワイ / 観光化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on and examined the globalization and re-localization of folk performing arts, such as drum dance eisaa inside and outside Okinawa, through conducting fieldworks. The study aimed to elucidate the current situation and problems of utilization of tourism. It also researched and discussed how folk performing arts are currently related to tourism, along with the relationship and transformation with local communities, new events, the formation and activities of new performing arts groups, and the regional promotion and utilization.
The study proved the processes and the uses of cultural symbols which relate to the subjective representation of the local people, the emergent solidarity generated by the performances, and the collective consciousness and practices of the performers. Thus, the study revealed that the creative symbols can lead to the identity formation of the community, tourism utilization, and regional revitalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では主に沖縄のエイサーを事例とし民俗芸能が観光と関係しながらグローバル化していく過程と同時進行する再ローカル化の動きについて、観光活用の実態、地域社会との関係について解明することを目指した。本研究の第一の意義は、民俗芸能を戦後の社会変化、観光化といった視点で分析した点にある。本研究では伝統文化を活用した観光と地域の持続的活性化の在り方を考えた。第二の意義は、民俗芸能の観光化をグローカリゼーションという視点で地域社会の人々の実践や意識を分析した点にある。本研究では民俗芸能を通して観光を基点に進行するグローカリゼーションの相互作用から、文化的シンボルと地域的アイデンティティを考えた。