Establishing a method for passing on disaster and recovery memories using dark tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Akira  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (20329014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井出 明  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (80341585)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords継承 / ダークツーリズム / 「悲劇」 / 東日本大震災 / 満蒙開拓 / アウシュビッツ / 当事者 / 災害記憶 / 満蒙開拓団 / アウシュヴィッツ / 水俣 / 記憶の継承 / 災害・災禍 / 復興
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method to pass on the experience of recovery and reconstruction along with human tragedy. For this purpose, we applied the concept of dark tourism. First, we examined the relationship between the inheritance activities of the Great East Japan Earthquake and tourism. Next, I clarified the way of inheritance in war-related areas such as Manchuria and Auschwitz.
As the passage of time makes it difficult for the people involved to pass on the tragedy, it is necessary to create a system that allows the next generation to pass on the tragedy and relive it through dark tourism. In order to do so, it is necessary to recognize that the past events are the tragedies that took away our "everyday life. Based on this recognition, it became clear that thinking about everyday life as a point of view would be of great help in passing on the tragedy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当事者や第三者による悲劇の継承について検討する事ができた。加えて、悲劇の場所を訪れ、その場に立ち悲劇の出来事を振り返る際に、当事者の存在がより印象深く残ることが、東日本大震災の被災地、満洲開拓団の入植地への訪問を通じて明らかにすることができた。また、時間の経過とともに当事者が鬼籍に入る中、アウシュビッツでの日本人ガイドによる「ガイド」は、今後の継承について示唆に富むものであった。