Anthropological analysis of wine tourism policies from international comparative perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University (2020-2022)
University of Tsukuba (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kodama Toru  流通経済大学, 流通情報学部, 教授 (50420592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsツーリズム・観光 / ワイン / テロワール / 地域ブランド政策 / 地理的表示 / 情報デザイン / 環境保全・生物多様性 / 人間心理 / ツーリズム / 地域ブランド / 環境保全 / 政策 / メディア / 観光/ツーリズム / ブドウ品種 / 政策人類学 / 地域ブランド、テロワール、地理的表示 / 地域ブランド政策、観光政策、政策人類学 / 文化情報、知的財産、文化遺産 / 食文化、食文化産業 / 文化産業、クリエイティブ産業 / 地域ブランド、文化情報、テロワール / 地理的表示と知的財産 / 観光政策・観光産業 / 酒類産業 / 文化政策・文化産業・クリエイティブ産業 / 農産物・食品・食文化 / 観光・ツーリズム / 観光・文化政策、政策人類学 / テロワール・地域ブランド・地理的表示 / 文化情報・知的財産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While paying particular attention to the effectiveness of geographical indication (GI) systems for the development of local wine clusters and wine tourism, this study clarified the following points: what elements of winemaking regions have been recognized as terroir under what circumstances; how those terroir elements have contributed to upgrading the collective brand values of wine GIs and to promoting wine tourism in GI-designated winemaking regions; and what entities or players have engaged in those value creation processes in what ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、特定の法制度・政策(特に地理的表示制度)のもとで、多様な関連主体の相関関係を通して、ワインツーリズム推進に資するワイン産地の地域ブランド価値が創出される動的なメカニズムを明らかにした。ワインツーリズムを含むフードツーリズムの研究は、ともすれば単なる事例紹介に終始しがちであるところ、本研究で得られた知見は、フードツーリズム研究全般に対して、新しい分析視座を提供し得るものである。