Project/Area Number |
18K11862
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Japan Travel Bureau Foundation |
Principal Investigator |
KANNO Masahiro 公益財団法人日本交通公社(観光政策研究部、観光地域研究部、観光文化情報センター), 観光政策研究部, 上席主任研究員 (00795578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
守屋 邦彦 跡見学園女子大学, 観光コミュニティ学部, 准教授 (20814627)
保井 美樹 法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60345147)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デスティネーション・ガバナンス / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 非観光需要 / パンデミック / 復興 / 震災復興 / ワーケーション需要 / COVID-19 / MICE / エリア・マネジメント / パートナーシップ / エリアマネジメント / MICE / 中山間地域 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we reviewed academic research and practical examples of "destination governance," a concept that has been recognized as conceptually important in Japan, but not yet fully understood in practice. This report reviews academic research and practical examples to clarify the concept. It also identified "pandemics" and "post-disaster recovery" as phases in which "destination governance" will become increasingly important, and identified the status of "governance" by stakeholders in each of these phases. In addition, the above results were published in a medium that can be viewed free of charge, making them accessible to all.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では概念的にはその重要性が認識されつつも、その実際の理解が未だ十分でない現状があった「デスティネーション・ガバナンス」つまり観光地における地域関係者間の「意思決定」や「合意形成」に関わる概念について観光需要と非観光需要の両面から学術研究のレビューを行い、総説を提示した。 また、「デスティネーション・ガバナンス」の重要性が増す局面として「パンデミック」と「大規模災害後の復興」を設定し、それぞれにおける関係者の「ガバナンス」の状況をケーススタディ集として整理した。