A Study of Relationship Management between DMOs and Stakeholders in Destination Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Tomihiko  群馬大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (20531924)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords観光地経営 / DMO / ステークホルダー / CSV / 関係性マネジメント / 合意形成 / 経営学 / 場 / 活動展開プロセス / 編集者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a part of “Regional Revitalization”, the Japanese Government is going to strengthen tourism industry and community. DMO (Destination Management/Marketing Organization) is a position of leadership of it. The purpose of this study is to present a practical implication for DMOs. To achieve the research purpose, first, we examine some previous studies about DMOs. Second, from the three cases of regional cooperation DMOs, we show how the activity develop processes for DMOs. From above consideration, the study presents an implication that how to manage tourist destination depends on a type of DMOs. Also, the study considers theoretically that implication from a point of CSV(Creating Shared Value), and shows a model to create social value and economic value in tourist destination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は、DMOとステークホルダーの関係性について、CSV(Creating Shared Value)を手掛かりに分析したことであり、DMO研究にCSVを取り入れた点にある。
社会的意義は、DMOの地域での現実的な姿を明らかにした点にあると考える。地域には、コミュニティとも呼べるいくつもの組織があり、ステークホルダーは複数の組織に参加して活動している。DMOはステークホルダーをリスペクトし、ステークホルダーとのゆるやかな連携により「舵取り」しているのである。