A Cultural Historical Study on the Formation of "Romantic Image" in Tourism of Germany and Austria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Komiya Masayasu  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 教授 (80396548)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords観光学 / 地域研究 / 文化史 / 社会史 / 芸術史 / 音楽史 / 西洋史 / 観光史 / 文学史 / 交通史 / 芸術社会学 / 政治史 / 神聖ローマ帝国 / ドイツ語圏 / ロマンティック・イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Romantic" in Germany and Austria, represented by the Romantic Road, is an essential element of tourism in both countries.
In this research, the widely spread image of romanticism is explored historically from the perspective of tourism in Germany and Austria. Specifically, I focused on 1) the 19th century and beyond, when romanticism and tourism are mutually related, 2) how the “romantic image” was nurtured as Germany and Austria progressed as tourism-oriented nations, and how this was reflected in the field of tourism, and 3) I examined the applicability to the image strategy in tourism in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光立国として成功を収めているドイツとオーストリアにおいて、ロマンティック・イメージを密接に絡ませた観光のあり方が展開されてきた歴史を包括的な視座から明らかにした。またそれを通じ、次世代の観光立国を目指す動きが一段と加速している我が国において、特にイメージ戦略を中心とした観光事業の展開や観光財源の確保にも有益な視座を確立できた。