Structure of Chinese perception of tourism resources using the Caption Evaluation method in actual tourist destinations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K11869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nishina Daisaku  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (60208197)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャプション評価法 / 観光地 / 観光景観 / 中国人 / 日本人 / 社会・文化的背景 / 異文化間比較 / 情報付与 / キャプション評価 / 観光資源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A caption evaluation experiment was conducted in which Chinese and Japanese subjects were asked to visit sightseeing spots in Hiroshima Prefecture, take photographs of objects of interest and answer about their elements, features and impressions, and the results were compared. Furthermore, a similar experiment was conducted with detailed information on sightseeing spots and their constituent elements provided in advance, so that the subjects could fully understand their characteristics, and the results were compared with those of the former experiments.
The results showed that the quantitative difference in knowledge and experience affected the focus of sightseeing behavior between the Japanese and Chinese, with the Chinese showing a strong interest in individual elements not found in their home country and an attitude of trying to grasp their meaning, whereas the Japanese with a certain degree of knowledge and experience tended to understand the sightseeing spot as a whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪日外国人旅行者数は増加の一途を辿り,特に中国や韓国など東アジアからの旅行者が多くの割合を占めるが,それらの目的地の多くは東京~大阪の大都市圏に限られる。地方振興策として観光産業が脚光を浴びる現在,東アジア地域からの旅行者の,それら地方への誘客策の導出は喫緊の課題となっている。
本研究は,実際の観光地を対象に中国人と日本人の双方を被験者とする実験を行った。その結果,日本人と比較して中国人は観光地の全容より個々の構成要素により着目し,その意味を見出そうと努め,さらにその期待を補完する詳細情報の提供で,より高い満足感の得られることを把握した。これにより,今後の観光振興に資する貴重な示唆を得た。