| Project/Area Number |
18K11870
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiki Yosuke 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (70314557)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 歩 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (00406878)
北山 めぐみ 高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (40734257)
上田 香 嵯峨美術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50510583)
横田 祥子 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (80709535)
神田 孝治 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90382019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | リビングヘリテージ / 観光 / 居住文化 / 生活習慣 / 観光資源 / 意思決定構造 / 観光開発 / 少数民族 / 文化遺産 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, titled "Modeling the Decision-Making Structure of Tourism and the Preservation of Local Living Heritage," was conducted from a multi-faceted perspective by several researchers from different specialized fields. The aim was to examine the factors that prompt individuals to engage in tourism. Additionally, the study sought to view tourist attractions as living heritage and explore how they should be maintained and preserved. Through on-site investigations and observations, the researchers aimed to analyze these phenomena and provide insights.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
例えば、電柱や電線は、景観を害する要素であり、観光地などでは景観上、弊害となるといった考え方がある。しかし、果たして本当にそうであろうか?本研究結果の一端から、電柱や電線はむしろ観光客の景観に対する好ましさを誘発しているケースがあることが判明した。この様に、これまで曖昧であった人の観光を誘発する対象がなんであるのかといったことを、一定明らかにし、また、何を観光資源として維持・保全すべきなのかといった視点を導いたことに対して意義を有する。